Agenda and minutes

Venue: The Guildhall, Worcester WR1 2EY

Contact: Claire Chaplin, Democratic and Civic Services Manager- Tel: 01905 722005 

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF MAYOR

To appoint the Mayor for the Municipal Year 2018/19.

Minutes:

Nominations were sought for the position of Mayor.  It was proposed by Councillor Denham and seconded by Councillor Gregson that Councillor Riaz be nominated for the position of Mayor.

 

No further nominations were proposed. On being put to the vote it was agreed and

 

RESOLVED:  That Councillor Riaz be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2018/19.

 

COUNCILLOR RIAZ IN THE CHAIR

2.

MAYOR'S CONSORT/MAYORESS AND PRESENTATION OF BADGE

The Mayor to announce his/her Consort/Mayoress and present the Consort’s/Mayoress’s Badge.

Minutes:

The Mayor informed the Council that his Mayoress would be Mrs Sajeeda Begum, and that Miss Romana Ali would assist her as Consort.  The Mayor presented Mrs Sajeeda Begum with the Mayoress’s Badge.

3.

VOTE OF THANKS TO RETIRING MAYOR

To give thanks to the retiring Mayor.

Minutes:

Councillor Bayliss proposed a vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor, Mr Steve Mackay, and paid tribute to his work during his year in office on behalf of the Council.

4.

PRESENTATION OF PAST MAYOR'S BADGE

The Mayor to present the retiring Mayor with the Past Mayor’s Badge.

Minutes:

The Mayor presented Mr Steve Mackay with the Past Mayor’s badge.

5.

RESPONSE FROM RETIRING MAYOR

The retiring Mayor to respond.

Minutes:

Mr Steve Mackay gave thanks to Councillors and Officers who had supported him throughout his year.  He also thanked the Past Mayoress, Mrs Alison Mackay, and her consorts, his Chaplain, the Reverend Diane Cooksey and Gill Preece, Claire Chaplin, Margaret Johnson and Julian Pugh from Democratic and Civic Services.

6.

PRESENTATION OF PAST MAYORESS'S BADGE

The Mayor to present the retiring Mayoress with the Past Mayoress’s Badge.

Minutes:

The Mayor called on the Past Mayoress, Mrs Alison Mackay, to step forward to receive the Past Mayoress’s Badge.

7.

ELECTION OF DEPUTY MAYOR

To appoint the Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2018/19.

Minutes:

Nominations were sought for the position of Deputy Mayor.  It was proposed by Councillor Mrs L. Hodgson and seconded by Councillor Bayliss that Councillor Ditta be nominated for the position of Deputy Mayor.

 

There were no further nominations.  On being put to the vote it was agreed and

 

RESOLVED:  That Councillor Ditta be elected as Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2018/19.

8.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

To receive any declarations of interest.

Minutes:

None.

9.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 76 KB

Of the meeting held on 27th March 2018 to be approved and signed by the Mayor.

Minutes:

RESOLVED:  That the minutes of the meeting held on 27th March 2018 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

10.

MAYOR'S COMMUNICATIONS

To receive any communications the Mayor may wish to make.

Minutes:

Announcement of Mayor’s Chaplain

The Mayor announced that there would be joint Chaplains, Imam Syed Al Shareef Al-Hussain and the Reverend Canon John Everest. They would be supported by two community representatives, Malik Fayyaaz and Tom Pitrowski.

 

Announcement of Date of Mayor’s Sunday/Civic Service

The Mayor invited all Members to the Civic Service on Sunday 24th June 2018 at 4p.m.

 

Announcement of Date of Mayor’s Inaugural Banquet

The Mayor invited all Members to the Inaugural Banquet on Friday 7th September 2018.

 

Mayoral Theme

The Mayor announced that his theme during his year of office would be spreading love not hate, peace not war.

 

Announcement of Mayor’s Charities

The Mayor announced that his charities would be St. Richard’s Hospice, Worcester Community Trust and Worcester Live.

 

Refreshments

The Mayor invited all those present to join him for refreshments in the Mayor’s Parlour after the meeting.

11.

REPORT OF RETURNING OFFICER pdf icon PDF 96 KB

For Council to note the results of the Election held on Thursday 3rd May 2018 of City Councillors for Wards of Worcester City Council.

 

Minutes:

The Council received the report of the Returning Officer that summarised the results of the City Council Election held on 3rd May 2018.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council note the result of the City Council Election held on Thursday, 3rd May 2018 of City Councillors for Wards of Worcester City Council.

12.

APPOINTMENT OF LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

To appoint the Leader of the Council for 2018/19.

Minutes:

Nominations were sought for the position of Leader of the Council. It was proposed by Councillor Mitchell and seconded by Councillor Mrs L. Hodgson that Councillor Bayliss be nominated for the position of Leader. Both Councillor Mitchell and Councillor Mrs L. Hodgson spoke in support of the nomination.

 

The Mayor asked for any further nominations. No further nominations were proposed.  On being put to the vote it was

 

RESOLVED: That the Council agree that Councillor Bayliss be elected to the position of Leader of the Council.

13.

APPOINTMENT OF DEPUTY LEADER

To appoint the Deputy Leader of the Council for 2018/19.

Minutes:

The Mayor sought nominations for the position of Deputy Leader of the Council. It was proposed by Councillor J. Squires and seconded by Councillor Berry that Councillor Gregson be nominated for the position of Deputy Leader. Councillor J. Squires spoke in support of the nomination.

 

The Mayor asked for any further nominations. No further nominations were proposed.  On being put to the vote it was

 

RESOLVED: That the Council agree that Councillor Gregson be elected to the position of Deputy Leader of the Council.

14.

POLITICAL BALANCE ON COMMITTEES AND SUB-COMMITTEES pdf icon PDF 130 KB

To note the distribution of seats between the political groups that should be applied for 2018/19.  (Report to follow).

Minutes:

The Council received the report of the Monitoring Officer seeking Council’s approval of the allocation of seats between the political groups for the Municipal Year 2018/19.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council agree the allocation of seats between political groups for the Municipal Year 2018/19 as set out in Appendix 1 of the minutes.

15.

APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS TO COMMITTEES AND SUB-COMMITTEES APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS AND VICE CHAIRS

To consider the recommendations of the Leaders of the Political Groups.

Minutes:

The Council received details of nominations from Group Leaders for the appointment of Members to Committees and Sub-Committees.  The Council considered the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen to those Committees.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council approve the appointment of Members to Policy Committees, Regulatory Committees and Sub-Committees and the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen as set out in Appendix 2 of the minutes.

16.

REPORT ON COUNCILLORS' ALLOWANCES PAID 2017/18 pdf icon PDF 103 KB

To receive a report on the allowances paid to Councillors in the financial year 2017/18 as required under the Local Authorities (Members’ Allowances) Regulations 2003.

Minutes:

In accordance with the Local Authority (Members’ Allowances) Regulations, the Council received a report on allowances paid to Members in the financial year 2017/18.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council note the allowances paid to Members in the financial year 2017/18.

17.

PROGRAMME OF MEETINGS OF THE COUNCIL

To note the following dates for meetings of the Council until the end of May 2019:

 

Tuesday, 17th July 2018

Tuesday, 30th October 2018

Tuesday, 19th February 2019

Tuesday, 26th March 2019

Tuesday, 14th May 2019

Minutes:

The Council considered the dates for Council meetings for 2018/19.

 

RESOLVED:  That the Council agree the following dates for meetings of the Council until the end of May 2019:-

 

Tuesday, 17th July 2018

Tuesday, 30th October 2018

Tuesday, 19th February 2019

Tuesday, 26th March 2019

Tuesday, 14th May 2019

18.

ITEM INVOLVING THE DISCLOSURE OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

The Council is invited to pass the folowing resolution:

 

That under Section 100a(A) of the Local Government Act 1972, the press and public be excluded from the the meeting for the folowing item of business on the grounds that it may involve the likely disclosure of information as defined in Schedule 12A of the said Act.

Minutes:

RESOLVED: That under Section 100a(A) of the Local Government Act 1972, the press and public be excluded from the meeting for the following item of business on the grounds that it may involve the likely disclosure of information as defined in Schedule 12A of the said Act.

19.

MINUTES (EXEMPT ITEMS)

RESOLVED: That the minutes (Exempt) of the meeting held on 28th March 2018 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

Minutes:

RESOLVED: That the minutes (Exempt Items) of the meeting held on 27th March 2018 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

20.

PERDISWELL GOLF

Minutes:

The Council approved changes to the heads of terms for the lease to Pure Golf Limited of land at Perdiswell. The Council agreed to consider this matter as an item of urgent business as amendments needed to be approved so that the lease could commence on 1st July 2018. The report was considered as an exempt item as it contained commercially sensitive information relating to the financial or business affairs of any particular person (including the authority holding that information).

21.

APPENDIX 1

Minutes:


 

Committee

Overall Allocations (Gateway 2)

Allocations by Committee (Gateway 3)

 

 

 

 

 

Con Target %

Lab Target %

Green Target %

Title

New Membership

Con

Lab

Green

48.57%

42.86%

8.57%

Policy & Resources

13

6

6

1

46.15%

46.15%

7.69%

PED

7

3

3

1

42.86%

42.86%

14.29%

Income Gen

5

3

2

0

60.00%

40.00%

0.00%

P&GP

7

3

3

1

42.86%

42.86%

14.29%

Communities

12

6

5

1

50.00%

41.67%

8.33%

Environment

12

6

5

1

50.00%

41.67%

8.33%

Planning

11

5

5

1

45.45%

45.45%

9.09%

Licensing  & Environmental Health

10

5

4

1

50.00%

40.00%

10.00%

Audit & Governance

8

4

3

1

50.00%

37.50%

12.50%

Standards

6

3

3

0

50.00%

50.00%

0.00%

Actual Seats

91

44

39

8

 

 

 

Actual %

100.00%

48.35%

42.86%

8.79%

 

 

 

Target %

100.00%

48.57%

42.86%

8.57%

 

 

 

Target Seats

91

44

39

8

Group

Members

Target

Conservative

17

48.57%

Labour

15

42.86%

Green

3

8.57%

 


 

 

22.

APPENDIX 2

Minutes:

Worcester City Council - Membership Schedule 2018/19

 

Leader/Deputy Leader/Mayor/Deputy Mayor

 

LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

 

Councillor Marc Bayliss

DEPUTY LEADER OF THE COUNCIL

Councillor Adrian Gregson

 

MAYOR

 

Councillor Jabba Riaz

DEPUTY MAYOR

 

Councillor Allah Ditta

 

Policy Committees

 

CONSERVATIVE

LABOUR

GREEN

 

POLICY & RESOURCES   - MEMBERSHIP OF 13

Corporate Leadership Team Lead:     David Blake                                          

Committee Administration Lead: Julian Pugh

Councillor Marc Bayliss (Vice Chair)

Councillor Pat Agar

Councillor Louis Stephen (Chair)

Councillor Simon Geraghty

Councillor Roger Berry

 

Councillor Mrs Lucy Hodgson

Councillor Lynn Denham

 

Councillor Roger Knight

Councillor Adrian Gregson (Vice Chair)

 

Councillor Chris Mitchell

Councillor Jo Hodges

 

Councillor James Stanley

Councillor Joy Squires

 

COMMUNITIES – MEMBERSHIP OF 12

Corporate Leadership Team Lead: Rose Rouse/David Sutton                      

Committee Administration Lead: Julian Pugh

Councillor Alan Amos

Councillor Tracy Biggs

Councillor Louise Griffiths 

Councillor Allah Ditta

Councillor Chris Cawthorne

 

Councillor Stephen Hodgson

Councillor Tom Collins

 

Councillor Mike Johnson

Councillor Lynn Denham (Vice Chair)

 

Councillor James Stanley (Chair)

Councillor Matt Lamb

 

Councillor Stuart Denlegh-Maxwell

 

 


 

CONSERVATIVE

LABOUR

GREEN

 


ENVIRONMENT – MEMBERSHIP OF 12

Corporate Leadership Team Lead: Rose Rouse/Head of Operations  

Committee Administration Lead: Margaret Johnson

Councillor Mohammad Altaf

Councillor Tracy Biggs

Councillor Neil Laurenson

Councillor Bill Amos

Councillor Tom Collins

 

Councillor Feeney (Vice Chair)

Councillor Ceri Stalker

 

Councillor Gareth Jones

Councillor Joy Squires (Chair)

 

Councillor Andy Roberts

Councillor Richard Udall

 

Councillor Andy Stafford

 

 

PLACE & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SUB – MEMBERSHIP OF 7

Corporate Leadership Team Lead: Corporate Director – Place/Deputy Director   

Committee Administration Lead: Julian Pugh

Councillor Marc Bayliss

Councillor Roger Berry

Councillor Louis Stephen

Councillor Simon Geraghty

Councillor Adrian Gregson (Vice Chair)

 

Councillor Mrs Lucy Hodgson (Chair)

Councillor Joy Squires

 

INCOME GENERATION SUB – MEMBERSHIP OF 5

Corporate Leadership Team Lead: Section 151 Officer/Deputy                             

Committee Administration Lead: Julian Pugh

Councillor Roger Knight (Vice Chair)

Councillor Pat Agar (Chair)

 

Councillor Chris Mitchell

Councillor Jo Hodges

 

Councillor James Stanley

 

 

PERSONNEL AND GENERAL PURPOSES SUB – MEMBERSHIP OF 7

Corporate Management Team Lead: Mark Edwards

Committee Administration Lead: Julian Pugh

Councillor Marc Bayliss (Vice Chair)

Councillor Roger Berry

Councillor Louis Stephen (Chair)

Councillor Mrs Lucy Hodgson

Councillor Adrian Gregson (Vice Chair)

 

Councillor Chris Mitchell

Councillor Joy Squires

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regulatory Committees

 

CONSERVATIVE

LABOUR

GREEN

 

PLANNING  - MEMBERSHIP OF 11

Corporate Leadership Team Lead: Phillipa Smith

Committee Administration Lead: Margaret Johnson

Councillor Alan Amos

Councillor Pat Agar (Vice Chair)

Councillor Louis Stephen

Councillor Bill Amos

Councillor Roger Berry

 

Councillor Mike Johnson

Councillor Chris Cawthorne

 

Councillor Stuart Denlegh-Maxwell

Councillor Lynn Denham

 

Councillor Chris Mitchell (Chair)

Councillor Jo Hodges

 

 

LICENSING & ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH – MEMBERSHIP OF 10

Corporate Leadership Team Lead: Rose Rouse/Head of Communities                                              

Committee Administration Lead: Margaret Johnson

Councillor Allah Ditta

Councillor Simon Cronin (Chair)

Councillor Louise Griffiths

Councillor Gareth Jones

Councillor Joy Squires

 

Councillor Mrs Lucy Hodgson

Councillor Ceri Stalker

 

Councillor Roger Knight (Vice Chair)

Councillor Richard Udall 

 

Councillor Andy Stafford

 

 

AUDIT & GOVERNANCE – MEMBERSHIP OF 8

Corporate Leadership Team Lead: Tim O’Gara

Committee Administration Lead: Margaret Johnson

Councillor Alan Amos (Chair)

Councillor Pat Agar

Councillor Neil Laurenson

Councillor Allah Ditta

Councillor George Squires (Vice Chair)

 

Councillor Stephen Hodgson

Councillor Richard Udall

 

Councillor  ...  view the full minutes text for item 22.