Agenda and minutes

Venue: The Guildhall, Worcester WR1 2EY

Contact: Democratic and Electoral Services Manager - Claire Chaplin Tel: 01905 722005 

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF MAYOR

To appoint the Mayor for the Municipal Year 2016/17.

Minutes:

Nominations were sought for the position of Mayor. It was proposed by Councillor Gregson and seconded by Councillor Hodges that Councillor Paul Denham be nominated for the position of Mayor.

 

The Mayor asked for any further nominations.  No further nominations were proposed.

 

On being put to the vote it was agreed and

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor Paul Denham be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2016/17.

 

COUNCILLOR PAUL DENHAM IN THE CHAIR

2.

PRESENTATION OF CONSORT'S/MAYORESS'S BADGE

The Mayor to announce his/her Consort/Mayoress and present the Consort’s/Mayoress’s Badge.

Minutes:

The Mayor informed the Council that his Mayoress would be Lynn Denham, and that his daughter Lucinda would assist her as Consort.  The Mayor presented Lynn Denham with the Mayoress’s Chain.

3.

VOTE OF THANKS TO RETIRING MAYOR

To give thanks to the retiring Mayor.

Minutes:

Councillor Bayliss proposed a vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor, Councillor Knight and paid tribute to his work during his year in office on behalf of the Council. Councillor Cawthorne seconded the proposal.

4.

PRESENTATION OF PAST MAYOR'S BADGE

The new Mayor to present the retiring Mayor with the Past Mayor’s Badge.

Minutes:

The Mayor presented Councillor Knight with the Past Mayor’s Badge.

5.

RESPONSE FROM RETIRING MAYOR

The retiring Mayor to respond.

Minutes:

Councillor Knight thanked the Council and summarised his year in office. Councillor Knight gave thanks to Councillors and Officers who had supported him throughout his year. He also thanked the Past Mayoress, Mrs Freda Knight, the former Deputy Mayor, Mike Whitehouse, and his Chaplain, Father Brian McGinley.

6.

PRESENTATION OF PAST MAYORESS'S BADGE

The new Mayor to present the retiring Mayoress with the Past Mayoress’s Badge.

Minutes:

The Mayor called on the Past Mayoress, Mrs Freda Knight, to step forward to receive the Past Mayoress’s Badge.

7.

ELECTION OF DEPUTY MAYOR

To appoint the Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2016/17.

Minutes:

Nominations were sought for the position of Deputy Mayor. It was proposed by Councillor Bayliss and seconded by Councillor Mrs L. Hodgson that Councillor Mackay be nominated for the position of Deputy Mayor.

 

There were no further nominations. On being put to the vote it was unanimously agreed and

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor Mackay be elected as Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2016/17.

8.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

To receive any declarations of interest.

Minutes:

None.

9.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 141 KB

Of the meeting held on 5th April 2016 to be approved and signed by the Mayor.

Minutes:

RESOLVED: That the minutes of the meeting held on 5th April 2016 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

10.

MAYOR'S COMMUNICATIONS

To receive any communications the Mayor may wish to make.

11.

REPORT OF RETURNING OFFICER pdf icon PDF 121 KB

To receive the report of the Returning Officer on the election of City Councillors on 5th May 2016.

Minutes:

The Council received the report of the Returning Officer that summarised the results of the City Council Elections held on 5th May 2016.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council note the results of the City Council Elections held on 5th May 2016.

12.

NOTICES OF MOTION RELATING TO THE LEADERSHIP OF THE COUNCIL IF ANY

To consider the following Notice of Motion submitted in accordance with Council Procedure Rule 8:

 

That this Council removes the Leader and elects a new one.

 

Proposed by: Councillor Joy Squires

Minutes:

The following Notice of Motion submitted in accordance with Council procedure Rule 8 was proposed by Councillor J. Squires and seconded by Councillor G. Williams:

 

That this Council removes the Leader and elects a new one.

 

Councillor J. Squires spoke in support of the Notice of Motion.  Other Councillors also spoke on the Motion.

 

It was further proposed by Councillor Bayliss and supported by four other Members that a named vote take place in accordance with the Council’s Constitution and on being put to the vote the Motion was agreed and

 

RESOLVED:  That this Council removes the Leader and elects a new one.

 

Record of Voting

 

For:   Councillors

Against:      Councillors

 

Agar, Berry, Biggs, Cawthorne, Cronin, L. Denham, P. Denham, Gregson, Hodges, Lamb, Laurenson, Riaz, G. Squires, J. Squires, Stephen, Udall, E. Williams, G. Williams

 

Amos, Bayliss, Ditta, Feeney, Geraghty, Mrs L. Hodgson, S. Hodgson, Johnson, Jones, Knight, Lacey, Mackay, Mitchell, Roberts, Stafford, Stanley, Wilkinson

Total:          18 Votes

Total 17 Votes

 

The Mayor then sought nominations for the position of Leader of the Council. It was proposed by Councillor J. Squires and seconded by Councillor G. Williams that Councillor Gregson be nominated for the position of Leader of the Council.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Roberts and seconded by Councillor Geraghty that Councillor Mitchell be nominated for the position of Leader of the Council.

 

It was further proposed by Councillor Bayliss and supported by four other Members that a named vote take place on the two nominations in accordance with the Council’s Constitution and on being put to the vote it was agreed and

 

RESOLVED: That the Council agree Councillor Gregson be nominated for the position of Leader of the Council.

 

Record of Voting

 

For Councillor Gregson:

For Councillor Bayliss:

 

Agar, Berry, Biggs, Cawthorne, Cronin, L. Denham, P. Denham, Gregson, Hodges, Lamb, Laurenson, Riaz, G. Squires, J. Squires, Stephen, Udall, E. Williams, G. Williams

 

Amos, Bayliss, Ditta, Feeney, Geraghty, Mrs L. Hodgson, S. Hodgson, Johnson, Jones, Knight, Lacey, Mackay, Mitchell, Roberts, Stafford, Stanley, Wilkinson

Total:          18 Votes

Total 17 Votes

 

The Mayor then requested the Council to vote on the election of Councillor Gregson to the position of Leader of the Council.

 

It was proposed by Councillor Bayliss and supported by four other Members that a named vote take place in accordance with the Council’s Constitution and on being put to the vote it was agreed and

 

RESOLVED: That the Council agree that Councillor Gregson be elected to the position of Leader of the Council.

 

Record of Voting

 

For:

Against:

 

Agar, Berry, Biggs, Cawthorne, Cronin, L. Denham, P. Denham, Gregson, Hodges, Lamb, Laurenson, Riaz, G. Squires, J. Squires, Stephen, Udall, E. Williams, G. Williams

 

Amos, Bayliss, Ditta, Feeney, Geraghty, Mrs L. Hodgson, S. Hodgson, Johnson, Jones, Knight, Lacey, Mackay, Mitchell, Roberts, Stafford, Stanley, Wilkinson

Total:          18 Votes

Total 17 Votes

 

13.

POLITICAL BALANCE ON COMMITTEES 2016/17 pdf icon PDF 91 KB

To consider and agree the distribution of seats between political groups for 2016/17.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council received the report of the Managing Director seeking Council’s approval of the allocation of seats between the political groups for the Municipal Year 2016/17.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council agree the allocation of seats between political groups for the Municipal Year 2016/17 as set out in Appendix 1 of the minutes.

14.

MEMBERS OF THE CABINET AND ALLOCATION OF AREAS OF RESPONSIBILITY

To note Members of the Cabinet and the allocation of responsibility for 2016/17.

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council informed the Council of the appointment of the following Members to the Cabinet:

 

·         Councillor Berry   

·         Councillor Lynn Denham   

·         Councillor Riaz   

·         Councillor Joy Squires (Deputy Leader) 

·         Councillor Geoff Williams   

 

Details of the allocation of Cabinet positions would be announced shortly.

15.

APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS TO OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEES AND APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS AND VICE-CHAIRS

To consider the recommendations of the Leaders of the Political Groups as set out in Schedule 2. (Schedule to follow)

Minutes:

The Council received details of nominations from Group Leaders for the appointment of Members to Overview and Scrutiny Committees. The Council also considered the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen to those Committees.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council approve the appointment of Members to Overview and Scrutiny Committees and appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen as set out in Appendix 2 of the minutes.

16.

APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS TO REGULATORY AND OTHER COMMITTEES AND APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS AND VICE-CHAIRS

To consider the recommendations of the Leaders of the Political Groups as set out in Schedule 3. (Schedule to follow)

Minutes:

The Council received details of nominations from Group Leaders for the appointment of Members to Regulatory Committees and Other Committees. The Council also considered the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen to those Committees.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council approve the appointment of Members to Regulatory Committees and Other Committees and appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen as set out in Appendix 3 of the minutes.

17.

REPORT ON COUNCILLORS' ALLOWANCES pdf icon PDF 90 KB

To receive a report on the allowances made to Councillors in the financial year 2015/16 as required by the Local Authorities (Members’ Allowances) Regulations 2003.

Minutes:

In accordance with the Local Authority (Members’ Allowances) Regulations, the Council received a report on allowances paid to Members in the financial year 2015/16.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council note the allowances paid to Members in the financial year 2015/16.

18.

PROGRAMME OF MEETINGS OF THE COUNCIL

To agree the following dates for meetings of the Council until the end of May 2017:-

 

2016

Tuesday 28th June

Thursday 29th September

Tuesday 22nd November

 

2017

Tuesday 21st February

Tuesday 28th March

Tuesday 16th May (Annual Council)

Minutes:

The Council considered the dates for Council meetings for 2016/17.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council agree the following dates for meetings of the Council until the end of May 2017:-

 

2016

Tuesday 28th June

Thursday 29th September

Tuesday 22nd November

 

2017

Tuesday 21st February

Tuesday 28th March

Tuesday 16th May (Annual Council)

 

19.

APPENDIX 1

Minutes:

 

Political Balance on Committees and Sub-Committees 2016-17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Committee

 

Overall Allocations (Gateway 2)

 

 

Allocations by Committee (Gateway 3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Con Target %

Lab Target %

Green Target %

 

Title

Size

Con

Lab

Green

 

48.57%

45.71%

5.71%

 

Scrutiny

12

6

5

1

 

50.00%

41.67%

8.33%

 

Audit

8

4

4

0

 

50.00%

50.00%

0.00%

 

PMBS

10

5

4

1

 

50.00%

40.00%

10.00%

 

Planning

11

5

5

1

 

45.45%

45.45%

9.09%

 

Licensing

10

5

5

0

 

50.00%

50.00%

0.00%

 

Appeals

6

3

3

0

 

50.00%

50.00%

0.00%

 

PGP

7

3

3

1

 

42.86%

42.86%

14.29%

 

Accounts Panel (Scrutiny)

6

3

3

0

 

50.00%

50.00%

0.00%

 

Standards

6

3

3

0

 

50.00%

50.00%

0.00%

 

Actual Seats

76

37

35

4

 

 

 

 

 

Actual %

100.00%

48.68%

46.05%

5.26%

 

 

 

 

 

Target %

100.00%

48.57%

45.71%

5.71%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scrutiny Total

35

17

16

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20.

APPENDIX 2

Minutes:

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committees 2016/17

 

CONSERVATIVE

LABOUR

GREEN

 

SCRUTINY  - MEMBERSHIP OF 12

 

Councillor Bayliss (Chair)

Councillor Agar                 

Councillor Laurenson

Councillor Lucy Hodgson

Councillor Cawthorne

 

Councillor Stephen Hodgson

Councillor Hodges

 

Councillor Mackay

Councillor Lamb (Vice-Chair)

 

Councillor Roberts

Councillor Elaine Williams

 

Councillor Stanley

 

 

PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET SCRUTINY – MEMBERSHIP OF 10

 

Councillor Feeney (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Agar (Chair)

Councillor Stephen

Councillor Geraghty

Councillor Biggs

 

Councillor Johnson

Councillor Paul Denham

 

Councillor Jones

Councillor Udall

 

Councillor Mitchell

 

 

ACCOUNTS PANEL – MEMBERSHIP OF 6

 

Councillor Jones

Councillor Hodges

 

Councillor Stafford

Councillor George Squires

 

Councillor Stanley

Councillor Udall

 

 

21.

APPENDIX 3

Minutes:

 

Regulatory Committees and Other Committees and Sub-Committees 2016/17

 

CONSERVATIVE

LABOUR

GREEN

 

STANDARDS – MEMBERSHIP OF 6 (plus 2 Co-opted Members and 4 Parish Council Representatives, 2 from each Parish Council)

Councillor Lucy Hodgson (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Paul Denham

 

Councillor Mackay

Councillor Hodges (Chair)

 

Councillor Stanley

Councillor Lamb

 

Independent Members

Mr P. Thorlby

Mrs C. Davenport

Parish Council Representatives

St. Peter the Great Parish          -        Mr. R. McFarlane

St. Peter the Great Parish          -        Mrs P. Clayton

Warndon Parish                         -        Mrs. V. Barrell

Warndon Parish                         -        Mrs D. Merriman

LICENSING AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH – MEMBERSHIP OF 10

Councillor Ditta (Chair)

Councillor Cawthorne

 

Councillor Lucy Hodgson

Councillor Cronin (Vice-Chair)

 

Councillor Johnson

Councillor Riaz

 

Councillor Knight

Councillor Udall

 

Councillor Lacey

Councillor Elaine Williams

 

PLANNING – MEMBERSHIP OF 11

Councillor Amos

Councillor Agar (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Stephen

Councillor Feeney

Councillor Berry

 

Councillor Mitchell (Chair)

Councillor Paul Denham

 

Councillor Stafford

Councillor Hodges

 

Councillor Wilkinson

Councillor Geoff Williams

 

 


 

CONSERVATIVE

 

LABOUR

GREEN

 

 

APPEALS – MEMBERSHIP OF 6

 

 

Councillor Ditta

Councillor Biggs

 

 

Councillor Knight

Councillor Cawthorne

 

 

Councillor Mackay

Councillor Paul Denham

 

 

(should not be Members of Personnel and General Purposes)

 

JOINT CONSULTATIVE AND SAFETY – MEMBERSHIP OF 4

 

 

Councillor Lacey

Councillor Gregson (Chair)

 

 

Councillor Lucy Hodgson (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Joy Squires

 

 

PERSONNEL AND GENERAL PURPOSES – MEMBERSHIP OF 7

 

 

Councillor Bayliss (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Gregson (Chair)

Councillor Laurenson

 

Councillor Knight

Councillor Joy Squires

 

 

Councillor Mitchell

Councillor Geoff Williams

 

 

AUDIT  – MEMBERSHIP OF 8

 

Councillor Amos (Chair)

Councillor Agar               

 

Councillor Knight

Councillor Lamb

 

Councillor Stafford

Councillor George Squires (Vice-Chair)

 

Councillor Wilkinson

Councillor Udall

 

 

 

 

 


Other Bodies

 

CONSERVATIVE

LABOUR

GREEN

SOUTH WORCESTERSHIRE SHARED SERVICES JOINT – MEMBERSHIP OF 2

 

 

Councillor J. Squires

 

 

Councillor Berry

 

MUSEUM SERVICE JOINT – MEMBERSHIP OF 2

 

 

Councillor Berry

 

 

Councillor Williams

 

WORCESTERSHIRE SHARED SERVICE JOINT – MEMBERSHIP OF 2

 

 

Councillor L. Denham

 

 

Councillor Riaz