Agenda and minutes

Venue: The Guildhall, Worcester, WR1 2EY

Contact: Democratic Services Team Leader - Claire Chaplin Tel: 01905 722005 

Items
No. Item

1.

ELECTION OF MAYOR

To appoint the Mayor for the Municipal Year 2015/16.

Minutes:

Nominations were sought for the position of Mayor. It was proposed by Councillor Rowden and seconded by Councillor Johnson that Councillor Roger Knight be nominated for the position of Mayor.

 

The Mayor asked for any further nominations, no further nominations were proposed.

 

On being put to the vote it was unanimously agreed and

 

RESOLVED:          That Councillor Roger Knight be elected Mayor for the Municipal Year 2015/16.

 

COUNCILLOR KNIGHT IN THE CHAIR

 

2.

PRESENTATION OF MAYORESS'S BADGE

The Mayor to announce his/her Consort/Mayoress.

Minutes:

The Mayor informed the Council that his Mayoress would be Mrs Freda Knight. The Mayor presented her with the Mayoress’s Chain.

 

3.

VOTE OF THANKS TO RETIRING MAYOR

To give thanks to the retiring Mayor.

Minutes:

Councillor Roberts proposed a vote of thanks to the retiring Mayor, Councillor Amos and on behalf of the Council. Councillor Roberts formally thanked the retiring Mayor for his year in office.

4.

PRESENTATION OF PAST MAYOR'S BADGE

The new Mayor to present the retiring Mayor with the Past Mayor’s Badge.

Minutes:

The Mayor presented Councillor Amos with the Past Mayor’s Badge.

 

5.

RESPONSE FROM RETIRING MAYOR

The retiring Mayor to respond.

Minutes:

Councillor Amos thanked the Council and summarised his year in office. Councillor Amos gave thanks to Councillors and Officers who had supported him throughout his year in office.  He also thanked the Past Mayoress, Mrs Sue Amos and his Chaplain, the Reverend Dr Christopher Stuart.

 

6.

PRESENTATION OF PAST MAYORESS'S BADGE

The new Mayor to present the retiring Mayoress with the Past Mayoress’s Badge.

Minutes:

Councillor Amos and the Mayor called on the Past Mayoress, Mrs Sue Amos, to step forward to receive the Past Mayoress’s Badge.

 

7.

ELECTION OF DEPUTY MAYOR

To appoint the Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2015/16.

Minutes:

Nominations were sought for the position of Deputy Mayor. It was proposed by Councillor Lynn Denham and seconded by Councillor Gregson that Councillor Riaz be nominated for the position of Deputy Mayor.

 

The Mayor asked for any further nominations. It was then proposed by Councillor Bayliss and seconded by Councillor Lacey that Councillor Whitehouse be nominated for the position of Deputy Mayor.

 

On being put to the vote it was agreed and

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor Whitehouse be nominated for the position of Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2015/16.

 

On then being put to the vote it was agreed and

 

RESOLVED: That Councillor Whitehouse be elected Deputy Mayor for the Municipal Year 2015/16.

 

 

 

 

8.

DECLARATIONS OF INTEREST

To receive any declarations of interest.

Minutes:

None.

9.

MINUTES pdf icon PDF 73 KB

Of the meeting held on 31st March 2015 to be approved and signed by the Mayor.

Minutes:

RESOLVED: That the minutes of the meetings held on 31st March 2015 be approved as a correct record and signed by the Mayor.

 

10.

MAYOR'S COMMUNICATIONS

To receive any communications the Mayor may wish to make.

Minutes:

Tribute to Duncan Sharkey – Managing Director

On behalf of the Councilthe Mayor gave thanks to Duncan Sharkey, Managing Director for his hard work and commitment to the City of Worcester. The Mayor informed the Council that this was Mr Sharkey’s last Council Meeting prior to him taking up his new position as Corporate Director, Place at Milton Keynes Council.

         

Additional Council Meeting

The Mayor announced that there would be an additional Council Meeting in June to confirm the appointment of Managing Director. The date was to be confirmed.

 

Frank Southam – Sword Bearer

The Mayor gave thanks to Frank Southam, Sword Bearer who had reached his 25 year anniversary of carrying out the duty of Sword Bearer to the Mayor.

 

Welcome to New Councillors

The Mayor welcomednew Councillors, Councillor Stafford and Councillor Feeney, who had been elected and congratulated those Councillors who had been re-elected on 7th May 2015.

           

Mayor’s Consort

The Mayor announced that his Mayoress would be his wife, Mrs Freda Knight.         

         

Mayor’s Chaplain

The Mayor announced that his chaplain would be Father Brian McGinley, St George's Parish Priest.

 

Mayor’s Sunday/ Civic Service

The Mayor announced that the Civic Service would take place on 14th June 2015 at 4.00pm later than normal this year to fit in with Magna Carta events. Afternoon tea would be served at the Guildhall from 2.30pm.

         

Mayor’s Inaugural Banquet

The Mayor announced that his Inaugural Banquet would be on  Friday 17th July.

 

Mayor’s Charities

The Mayor announced that his charities would beSight Concern, Daisychain and Acorns. The Mayor also stated that attendance at Mayoral charity events had been diminishing over recent years, and asked for Council’s support both in attending these very worthwhile events and in encouraging others to also attend.

 

Mayor’s Theme for the Year

The Mayor announced that he planned to base his year on an environmental theme, which he had entitled "Seeding a Greener Future".  The Mayor stated that he believed it was important to use the opportunity of being elected Mayor to create an environment that would deliver a beneficial legacy for the City that will continue to be enjoyed by generations to come.

 

         

 

11.

REPORT OF RETURNING OFFICER pdf icon PDF 45 KB

To receive the report of the Returning Officer on the election of City Councillors on 7th May 2015.

Minutes:

The Council received the report of the Returning Officer that summarised the results of the City Council Elections held on 7th May 2015.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council note the results of the City Council Elections held on 7th May 2015.

 

12.

NOTICES OF MOTION RELATING TO THE LEADERSHIP OF THE COUNCIL IF ANY

To receive any Notices of Motion relating to the leadership of the Council (if any).

Minutes:

None.

13.

POLITICAL BALANCE ON COMMITTEES pdf icon PDF 45 KB

For the Council to agree the allocation of seats between political groups for the Municipal Year 2015/16.

 

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council received the report of the Managing Director seeking Council’s approval of the allocation of seats between the political groups for the Municipal Year 2015/16.

 

Councillor Laurenson expressed a preference to be appointed to the Performance Management and Budget Scrutiny Committee as opposed to the Audit Committee as indentified in appendix 1 of the report. The Managing Director responded by informing the Council that Group Leaders had previously agreed that Councillor Laurenson be appointed to Audit Committee. 

 

RESOLVED: That the Council agree the allocation of seats between political groups for the Municipal Year 2015/16 as set out in Appendix 1 of the minutes.

 

14.

MEMBERS OF THE CABINET AND ALLOCATION OF AREAS OF RESPONSIBILITY

To note Members of the Cabinet and the allocation of responsibility for 2015/16 as set out in Schedule 1. (Schedule to follow)

Minutes:

The Leader of the Council informed the Council on the allocation of Cabinet positions as follows:

         

CABINET MEMBER

 

PORTFOLIO

 

Councillor Geraghty

Leader of the Council

 

Councillor Bayliss

Deputy Leader of the Council

 

Councillor Bayliss

Economic Prosperity, City Centre and Riverside Enhancement

Councillor Mrs Lucy Hodgson  

History and Heritage

 

Councillor Mitchell

Resources

 

Councillor Roberts

Clean, Green and Safe City

 

Councillor Johnson

Sport, Leisure and Retail

 

 

15.

APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS TO OVERVIEW AND SCRUTINY COMMITTEES AND APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS AND VICE-CHAIRS

To consider the recommendations of the Leaders of the Political Groups as set out in Schedule 2.

Minutes:

The Council received details of nominations from Group Leaders for the appointment of Members to Overview and Scrutiny Committees.  The Council also considered the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen to those Committees.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council approve the appointment of Members to Overview and Scrutiny Committees and appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen as set out in Appendix 2 of the minutes.

 

16.

APPOINTMENT OF MEMBERS TO REGULATORY AND OTHER COMMITTEES AND APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRS AND VICE-CHAIRS

To consider the recommendations of the Leaders of the Political Groups as set out in Schedule 3. (Schedule to follow)

Minutes:

The Council received details of nominations from Group Leaders for the appointment of Members to Regulatory Committees and Other Committees. The Council also considered the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen to those Committees.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council approve the appointment of Members to Regulatory Committees and Other Committees and appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen as set out in Appendix 2 of the minutes.

 

17.

REPORT ON COUNCILLORS' ALLOWANCES pdf icon PDF 40 KB

To receive a report on the allowances made to Councillors in the financial year 2014/15 as required by the Local Authorities (Members’ Allowances) Regulations 2003.

Minutes:

In accordance with the Local Authority (Members’ Allowances) Regulations, the Council received a report on allowances paid to Members in the financial year 2014/15.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council note the allowances paid to Members in the financial year 2014/15.

 

18.

PROGRAMME OF MEETINGS OF THE COUNCIL

To note the following dates for meetings of the Council until end of May 2016:-

 

2015

Tuesday 7th July

Thursday 1st October

Tuesday 17th November

 

2016

Tuesday 23rd February

Tuesday 5th April

Tuesday 17th May

Minutes:

The Council received the dates for Council meetings for 2015/16.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council note the following dates for Council meetings to May 2016:

 

Tuesday, 7h July 2015

Thursday, 1st October 2015

Tuesday, 17th November 2015

Tuesday 23rd February 2016

Tuesday, 5th April 2016

Tuesday, 17th May 2016

 

19.

RECOMMENDATION OF PERSONNEL AND GENERAL PURPOSES COMMITTEE - INTERIM MANAGEMENT ARRANGEMENTS

Minutes:

The Council considered the recommendation of Personnel and General Purposes Committee held on the 1st May 2015.

 

RESOLVED: That the Council approve the appointment of Lesley Meagher as Acting Head of Paid Service, Acting Returning Officer for Local Elections and Acting Electoral Registration Officer from 22 May for the interim period.

20.

Appendix 1

Minutes:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Committee

 

Overall Allocations (Gateway 2)

Allocations by Committee (Gateway 3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Con Target %

Lab Target %

Green Target %

 

 

Title

New Membership

Con

Lab

Green

55.88%

44.12%

0.00%

Current Membership

 

 

Scrutiny

11

6

5

0

54.55%

45.45%

0.00%

12

 

 

Audit

11

6

4

1

54.55%

36.36%

9.09%

10

 

 

PMBS

11

6

5

0

54.55%

45.45%

0.00%

10

 

 

Planning

11

6

5

0

54.55%

45.45%

0.00%

12

 

 

Licensing & Env. Health

11

6

5

0

54.55%

45.45%

0.00%

12

 

 

Appeals

5

3

2

0

60.00%

40.00%

0.00%

4

 

 

PGP

7

4

3

0

57.14%

42.86%

0.00%

6

 

 

Accounts Panel (Scrutiny)

5

3

2

0

60.00%

40.00%

0.00%

4

 

 

Standards

7

4

3

0

57.14%

42.86%

0.00%

6

 

 

Actual Seats

79

44

34

1

 

 

 

76

 

 

Actual %

100.00%

55.70%

43.04%

1.27%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Target %

100.00%

55.88%

44.12%

0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Target Seats

79

44

35

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scrutiny Total

35

21

16

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group

Members

Target*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conservative

19

55.88%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Labour

15

44.12%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Green

1

0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Independent

0

0.00%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Target is calculated to 34 seats not 35 as singlets don't count.

 

 

 

 

 

 

21.

Appendix 2

Minutes:

 

 

               

 

Overview and Scrutiny Committees 2015/16

 

CONSERVATIVE

LABOUR

GREEN

SCRUTINY  - MEMBERSHIP OF 11

 

Councillor Amos

Councillor Berry

 

Councillor S. Hodgson (Vice Chairman)

Councillor Cawthorne

 

Councillor Mackay

Councillor Cronin

 

Councillor Prodger

Councillor Gregson

 

Councillor Stafford

Councillor Joy Squires (Chairman)

 

Councillor Whitehouse

 

 

AUDIT (Committee of the Council) – MEMBERSHIP OF 11

 

Councillor Ditta

Councillor Agar (Chairman)

Councillor Laurenson

Councillor Feeney

Councillor lamb

 

Councillor Knight

Councillor Riaz

 

Councillor Rowden

Councillor George Squires

 

Councillor Stafford

 

 

Councillor Wilkinson (Vice Chairman)

 

 

PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET SCRUTINY – MEMBERSHIP OF 11

 

Councillor Feeney

Councillor Boorn (Vice Chairman)

 

Councillor S. Hodgson (Chairman)

Councillor Lynn Denham

 

Councillor Jones

Councillor George Squires

 

Councillor Lacey

Councillor Udall

 

Councillor Mackay

Councillor Williams

 

Councillor Whitehouse

 

 

ACCOUNTS PANEL – MEMBERSHIP OF 5

 

Councillor Jones (Chairman)

Councillor Udall

 

Councillor Knight

Councillor Hodges

 

Councillor Stafford

 

 

 


 

Regulatory Committees and Other Committees and Sub-Committees 2015/16

 

CONSERVATIVE

LABOUR

GREEN

 

STANDARDS – MEMBERSHIP OF 7 (plus 2 Co-opted Members and 4 Parish Council Representatives, 2 from each Parish Council)

Councillor Jones

Councillor Agar

 

Councillor Mackay (Chairman)

Councillor Paul Denham

 

Councillor Rowden

Councillor Lamb (Vice Chairman)

 

Councillor Whitehouse

 

 

Independent Members

Mrs C. Davenport

Mr R. Needham

Parish Council Representatives

St. Peter the Great Parish     -              Mr. P. Thorlby

St. Peter the Great Parish                     -              Mrs P. Clayton

Warndon Parish                                      -              Mrs. V. Barrell

Warndon Parish                                      -              Mrs D. Merriman

LICENSING AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH – MEMBERSHIP OF 11

Councillor Ditta (Chairman)

Councillor Cawthorne

 

Councillor Mrs L. Hodgson

Councillor Cronin

 

Councillor Jones

Councillor Paul Denham (Vice Chairman)

 

Councillor Knight

Councillor Hodges

 

Councillor Lacey

Councillor Riaz

 

Councillor Mitchell

 

 

PLANNING – MEMBERSHIP OF 11

Councillor Wilkinson

Councillor Agar

 

Councillor Prodger

Councillor Berry

 

Councillor Johnson

Councillor Lynn Denham

 

Councillor Rowden

Councillor Hodges

 

Councillor Roberts

Councillor Williams (Vice Chairman)

 

Councillor Amos (Chairman)

 

 

 


 

CONSERVATIVE

 

LABOUR

GREEN

APPEALS – MEMBERSHIP OF 5

 

Councillor Mackay

Councillor Paul Denham

 

Councillor Proper

Councillor Udall

 

Councillor Whitehouse

 

 

(should not be Members of Personnel and General Purposes)

JOINT CONSULTATIVE AND SAFETY – MEMBERSHIP OF 4

 

Councillor Geraghty (Chairman)

Councillor Gregson (Vice Chairman)

 

Councillor Mrs L. Hodgson

Councillor Joy Squires

 

PERSONNEL AND GENERAL PURPOSES – MEMBERSHIP OF 7

 

Councillor Bayliss

Councillor Gregson (Vice Chairman)

 

Councillor Geraghty (Chairman)

Councillor Joy Squires

 

Councillor Mrs L. Hodgson

Councillor Williams

 

Councillor Knight